Bespoke Publishing Bundles

From professional design to editing, ebooks to author websites, we ensure you and your book are well-equipped to succeed. Find the right fit for your needs and let us help you bring your book to market.

Compare what’s included

Publishing Bundles

Four routes to a finished, professionally published book. Start with the summary below, then open any section for the full detail.

Launch

$3,500

A professionally designed, print-ready paperback with expert guidance from start to finish.

  • 1 original cover concept
  • 2 design revision rounds
  • Print-ready paperback files
  • Full self-publishing guidance
Enquire about the Launch package

Momentum

$6,500

Everything in Launch, plus ebook production and retail setup on the major platforms.

  • 2 cover concepts · 4 revision rounds
  • Reflowable, retail-ready EPUB
  • ISBN, LAC and barcode assistance
  • Amazon KDP and Draft2Digital setup
Enquire about the Momentum package
Most chosen

Signature

$13,500

Full editorial and design attention, wider distribution and a bookstore-ready listing.

  • Professional copyedit to 100,000 words
  • Unlimited design refinements
  • IngramSpark and bookstore distribution
  • Promotional mockups and print collateral
Enquire about the Signature package
Best value

Ulysses

$27,500

The complete publishing programme — editorial, design, distribution and a full author platform.

  • Two full proofreading passes
  • Dedicated senior publishing director
  • Author Authority Kit and ARC Review Kit
  • One included edition extension
Enquire about the Ulysses package
Project timeline may vary by scope Most projects take 6–7 months Additional services are quoted according to project scope and required completion date Custom pricing based on project scope
View
Pick a single bundle to read its column full-width.
Bundle comparison Launch$3,500 Momentum$6,500 Signature$13,500 Ulysses$27,500
The Essentials Included with every bundle4 inclusions
Personalized one-on-one publishing guidance
100% of rights and royalties retained by the author
Publishing accounts remain under the author’s ownership and control
Access to Foglio’s self-publishing guides, checklists and FAQs
Manuscript Preparation 3 inclusions
Editing
Professional copyedit––Up to 100,000 wordsUp to 100,000 words
Complete proofreading pass before typesetting–––
Final proofreading pass after typesetting and author corrections–––
Design & Production 12 inclusions
Cover & Interior Design
Original cover concepts based on your cover-design brief1 concept2 concepts3 concepts3 concepts
Custom interior design and complete typesetting
Design revision rounds2 rounds4 roundsUnlimited refinementsUnlimited · new directions
Print Production
Guidance on trim size, paper, binding and print specifications
Print-ready paperback cover and interior files
Final technical review of the print-ready files
File preparation for specialty cover treatments, binding methods and custom print runs–––
Ebook Production
Reflowable EPUB design with retailer validation–
Retail-ready EPUB files–
EPUB validation for devices and assistive reading technologies–––
Promotional Design
Three-dimensional promotional book mockups––
Promotional designs — bookmarks, postcards, business cards, social-media or event banners––Choose 2Choose 2
Publication Publishing and distribution9 inclusions
Setup & Registration
Assistance with ISBN registration and Library and Archives Canada requirements–
Retail barcode creation–
Distribution
Assistance with Amazon KDP paperback and ebook setup–
Assistance with Draft2Digital ebook and participating library-channel distribution–
Assistance with IngramSpark setup––
Print, ebook, bookstore and participating library-channel distribution––
Listing & Visibility
Amazon listing optimization–––
Assistance with Amazon Author Central and Goodreads setup–––
Featured placement in the Foglio online bookstore–––
Author Support 4 inclusions
Personal Publishing Direction
A dedicated senior publishing director–––
Video-call check-ins throughout the project–––Monthly
Retailer and distribution support following publication–––12 months
Coverage for minor corrections and light file updates–––Lifetime
Author Marketing Included with Ulysses22 inclusions
Author Authority Kit
Custom SEO-structured author website–––
Short and extended author biographies–––
Professional media and producer sheet–––
Interview topics, discussion angles and suggested questions–––
QR-coded book or author landing page–––
Branded downloadable media kit–––
Custom Outreach Pitch PortfolioEach pitch is customized around the book, audience, author background and strongest media angles, with suggested subject lines and editable contact fields.
Trade-review submission letter–––
Blogger and book-influencer pitch–––
Local or national television pitch–––
Radio and podcast pitch–––
Library, bookstore or event pitch–––
ARC Review Kit
Special ARC-only cover design–––
Watermarked digital advance review edition–––
Reviewer information sheetBook description, author biography, publication details and contact information–––
Private ARC download page–––
Custom review-request and reviewer follow-up emails–––
ARC distribution timeline and campaign checklist–––
Review-submission tracking spreadsheet–––
Guidance on appropriate trade-review and ARC platforms–––
One Included Edition ExtensionUlysses authors select one of the following.
Large-Print EditionComplete large-print interior design and typesetting · adapted cover design · assistance with ISBN registration · print-ready files and distribution setup–––Choose 1
Supplementary WorkbookCompanion workbook of up to 50 pages · custom workbook cover and interior design · typesetting of exercises, prompts and worksheets · print-ready and downloadable PDF–––Choose 1
Custom Hardcover Print RunCustom hardcover cover and production-file preparation · print specification and production coordination · ten printed hardcover copies–––Choose 1
Included Not included Values shown where a package includes a specific quantity or term.

Edition Extensions

Large-print editions, supplementary workbooks and custom hardcover print runs may also be purchased separately with any publishing package.

Priority Rush Service

Priority scheduling and an accelerated production timeline are available for selected projects.